Fairfax Investor Visa Attorneys: What You Should Know About Investor Visas

 

EB-5 Investor Visa

The EB-5 visa is for immigrant investors who create a new investment or purchase an existing investment and improve it substantially. The EB-5 investor may invest in their own company or participate in an EB-5 Regional Center serving a targeted employment area. Required investment into a personal enterprise is $1,000,000 in most regions and $500,000 for targeted employment areas. The EB-5 investor must also show that the enterprise created or will create at least ten (10) jobs for U.S. workers. EB-5 approval is conditional. Two years after the initial grant of EB-5 status, the investor must file to remove the conditions, by showing that certain investment requirements have been met. Read more…

E-1 Treaty Trader Visa

The E-1 nonimmigrant visa allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States to engage in international trade on his or her own behalf.  Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification. Read more…

E-2 Treaty Investor Visa

The E-2 nonimmigrant visa allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business.  Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification. Read more…